Skip to main content
EN

Privacy Policy

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter, “Policy”) has the purpose to regulate the processing of personal data processing carried out by LEVANTE UNIÓN DEPORTIVA S.A.D. (hereinafter, the “Club” or “Levante UD”) and, in case you decide to register in this website (hereinafter, “the Platform”), LaLiga Group International, S.L. (hereinafter, “LaLiga”). Therefore, the personal data that you provide to access and, where relevant, sign up, will be processed by both entities as joint data controllers.  

To use all the advantages of the Platform, you must register within the LaLiga Ecosystem, through which you access an environment created by LaLiga, composed of several applications and websites, belonging to both LaLiga and the affiliated football clubs with which LaLiga has collaboration agreements, where, by means of a common registration implemented by LaLiga for said assets (LaLiga Single Sign-On), each user receives a unique identifier such that any selection or modification of preferences or request for erasure made on one of the applications or websites which form part of the ecosystem will affect the rest of the LaLiga Ecosystem environment and the entities which it comprises. Please, access the link to learn more about LaLiga Ecosystem and the entities that make it up.

Who is the data controller for your personal data?

If you access the Platform without registering in it, your personal data will be processed only by Levante UD, with VAT number: A-46064242 and registered office at Calle San Vicente de Paúl 44, 46019 (Valencia).

On the other hand, if you register in the Platform, your personal data will be processed jointly as data controllers by:

  • Levante UD, with VAT number: A-46064242and registered office at Calle San Vicente de Paúl 44, 46019 (Valencia).

You can contact the Levante UD’s Data Protection Officer at dpd@levanteud.es in case you have any questions regarding this Policy.

  • LaLiga Group International, S.L., with VAT number B-05421805 and registered office at Calle Torrelaguna 60, 28043, Madrid. 

You can contact LaLiga’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@laliga.es in case you have any questions regarding this Policy.

Users of the Platform may contact the Levante UD’s or LaLiga’s Data Protection Officer to find out the essential content of the co-responsibility agreement between the Club and LaLiga in relation to your registration in the Platform.

 

Importing data from social media

We would like to inform you that you will be able to use the social media profiles you have to sign up to or access the LaLiga Ecosystem, for which, the social network you use will provide your email to the Levante UD and to LaLiga. Likewise, the social network you choose may share with LaLiga additional information on your social media profiles.

Data shared through Facebook:

  • Name and profile photo (required to sign up. However, we hereby inform you that LaLiga does not process your profile photo)
  • Email address (optional)
  • Birthday (optional)
  • Bio posts (optional. Your public and private bio posts, including photos and videos, information on the places tagged in them and the kinds of reactions they got).
  • Gender (optional)
  • Page likes (optional)
  • Current city (optional)
  • Interest categories:
    • Food,
    • Animals and Pets,
    • Art and Culture,
    • Banking, Finance and Economy,
    • Alcoholic Beverages,
    • Beauty,
    • Film, Theatre and Musicals,
    • Sports,
    • Electronics and Computing,
    • Energy, Science and Industry,
    • Social Groups,
    • House and Home,
    • Children’s,
    • Media,
    • Fashion,
    • Motoring,
    • Women,
    • Music,
    • Leisure and Entertainment,
    • NGOs and Good Causes,
    • Health, Hygiene and Wellbeing,
    • Insurance,
    • Professional Services,
    • Shopping,
    • Technology and Internet,
    • Telecommunications,
    • TV and Radio,
    • Travel,
    • Videogames,
    • Viral Media.

Thanks to your page likes and bio posts, LaLiga will obtain the following inferred data:

  • “Engagement” score: this value measures the volume of interactions by the user with the Facebook wall of the official LaLiga page.
  • “Social” score: this value measures the influence of the user on social media.
  • “Promotion” score: users’ walls are analysed looking for references to prize draws, promotions and participations in prize draws, and a score is assigned which measures the promotional ratio of the user’s wall. Whether the user follows Facebook pages devoted to publishing promotions, raffles and prize draws is also verified.
  • “Fan Value” score: This score is a combination of the three previous ones which classifies users by the score obtained (a user with a higher score is considered a more valuable user).

Data shared through Google:

  • First name and surname(s) (required to sign up)
  • Email address (required to sign up)

 

In this regard, we would like to inform you that neither the Levante UD nor LaLiga are not responsible for the legal alignment of the social media that you use for the aforementioned purposes. This is why we recommend that you review the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social media that you are going to use for said purposes so that you can verify that the processing carried out on your personal data is in line with your expectations of privacy and applicable data protection regulations.

Once the data has been imported and incorporated into your registered user account, your data will be included in the LaLiga Ecosystem and processed by LaLiga for the purposes described in this Policy.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

 

Main purposes:

 

Levante UD and LaLiga as joint controllers:

 

Both Levante UD and LaLiga undertake to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of applicable regulations and, specifically, for the following purposes:

  • Platform’s Registration and access: We hereby inform you that, if you registered in the Platform, the personal data you provide when signing up will be processed by Levante UD and LaLiga in order to facilitate your registration and access to the Paltform. Likewise, LaLiga will use your data to give you access to the rest of the LaLiga Ecosystem assets. Specifically, Levante UD and LaLiga will use the data of your mail address, language and the user ID to fulfill this purpose.

Likewise, in order to verify the validity of the email address provided to Levante UD and LaLiga to register in the Platform, Levante UD and LaLiga use the services of a third-party provider (RP Solutions Inc.) which involves international transfer to the United States, in this case of the email address supplied. This country does not guarantee an equivalent level of protection to the European Economic Area. For this reason, LaLiga, in his own name and on behalf of Levante UD, has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with that service provider by virtue of the provisions of Art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers to ensure the greatest possible security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request from lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purposes is that the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the interested party is a party by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The necessary and essential data for the provision of this service within the Platform are email, language and user identifiers. If you do not provide said data, you will not be able to access the Platform to register and enjoy the services.

 

Levante UD as data controller:

  • Store – purchase of merchandising products: The personal data (identifying data and personal and economic characteristics) of the buyers are processed for the management of the sale of merchandising products through physical or online stores and, in their case, for conducting satisfaction surveys.

The processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the data subject is a party or, where appropriate, it is necessary for the satisfaction of legitimate interests pursued by the Club, such as the satisfaction survey, for the sake of optimization or improvement of the quality of products or services.

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise. Levante UD will keep your data in an ordinary way until the provision of the contracted services and, subsequently, duly blocked, for 5 years or the current legal term provided for the possible defense or filing of claims. However, the billing and accounting data will be kept for a period of up to 10 years.

Personal data can be transferred or communicated only for legal reasons.

  • Ticketing – purchase of tickets to matches or events: Personal data (of an identifying nature, personal and economic characteristics) are processed to (i) Manage the relationship with the Club and other obligations that might arise, including the provision of the service and after-sales management, its billing and collection and compliance with accounting and tax obligations; (ii) Control of compliance and security, which includes advice and legal defense for the Club, control of regulatory compliance, security at our facilities, including through video surveillance, as well as security at matches outside our facilities (including conducting a list of local fans); (iii) Dissemination of the event for informational purposes. The image of the attendees may be captured and disseminated, in an accessory manner, during the recording and broadcast of the event and/or match for informational purposes.

The processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the subject party is a party or, where appropriate, it is necessary for compliance with the Club's legal obligation, such as Law 19/2007 against violence, racism, xenophobia and intolerance in sport and the regulations that develop it. As well as other regulations applicable to a professional Club (Statutes, General Regulations and Disciplinary Code of the RFEF, Social Statutes, General Regulations and Rules for the preparation of LFP budgets, which appear on the official pages of the respective organisms).

The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from them. Levante UD will keep your data in an ordinary way until the provision of contracted services and, subsequently, duly blocked, for 5 years or the current legal term provided for the possible defense or filing of claims. However, the billing and accounting data will be kept for a period of up to 10 years from the accrual derived from the purchase of the ticket and the data taken in the recording as an attendee of the specific event and/or match will be kept as long as the ticket remains. journalistic interest and, in any case, for the Club's own newspaper library.

The data can be transferred or communicated only for legal reasons.

  • Ranning club: Personal data (of an identifying nature, personal, social and economic characteristics) are processed for the management of registrations and cancellations in the Ranning Club, management of registrations in running events organized by the Club or by other entities (local, regional, national or international), management of the delivery of numbers and gifts and the sending of communications related to the Club.

The processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the subject party is a party. The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from them. In any case, the data may be kept, where appropriate, for archiving purposes of public interest, scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes. The data may be transferred or communicated to public or private entities, organizers of running activities.

  • Meetings and events: Personal data (identification, personal characteristics, employment and economic details) are processed for the management of reservation requests and granting of permits for the use of resources, means or spaces enabled by the Club for the celebration of acts, events or activities.

The processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the subject party is a party. The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from them. In any case, the data may be kept, where appropriate, for archiving purposes of public interest, scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

The data can be transferred or communicated only for legal reasons.

  • Birthday: Personal data (of an identifying nature and personal characteristics) are processed for the management of requests for birthday celebrations, as well as the organization, development and control of scheduled activities (Guided tour of the most emblematic sites of the stadium; Snack; Training on the band of the field of play; Executive box with views of the field; Mascot and others).

The processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the subject party is a party. The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from them. In any case, the data may be kept, where appropriate, for archiving purposes of public interest, scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

The data can be transferred or communicated only for legal reasons.

  • Purchase of tour tickets: Personal data (of an identifying nature, personal and economic characteristics) are processed to manage the sale of tickets for the Stadium Tour or other Club facilities. Photographs of the Tour and Mosaic. In the event that you request the taking of photographs and, in any case, for the realization of a live mosaic of those attending the Tour, finding us legitimized by the contractual relationship that unites us with you and by the consent for the realization of the mosaic live.

The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from them. Levante UD will keep your data in an ordinary way until the provision of contracted services and, subsequently, duly blocked, for 5 years or the current legal term provided for the possible defense or filing of claims. However, the billing and accounting data will be kept for a period of up to 10 years from the accrual derived from the purchase of the ticket. Regarding the photographs taken for the mosaic, it is continuously updated, so that your image will not be kept for this purpose beyond the period of stay in the mosaic of attendees.

The data can be transferred or communicated only for legal reasons

 

LaLiga as data controller:

  • Internal reports: Likewise, LaLiga will process in aggregated form the personal data that you provided when signing up (in this case, country or date of birth) or social media login (in this case, birthday, gender, page likes and current city), data on the use of the Platform and other LaLiga Ecosystem assets that you use (user ID, device ID, device model, operating system and telemetry, for example, clicking on particular content or how long you stay on the asset) and lastly, the interactions with communications of any kind that you receive (for example, clicking on the content of a communication) or in communication with Paltform support, for the preparation of relevant metrics and statistics that let LaLiga analyse how the Paltform is used by the different user segments that are generated and the impact of its campaigns, evaluating the interest that they have generated among said segments based on the data analysed. In particular, LaLiga will carry out aggregated segmentation based on the aforementioned data, which includes:
    • Segmentation according to the country. (e.g., 20 users from Spain have been registered in the Platform).

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary to satisfy the legitimate interest of LaLiga by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting in extracting lessons learned from the information provided and obtained from users that let it improve the Platform and optimise the campaigns run based on the interest they generate among the different user groups. Before that, we would like to inform you that LaLiga has analysed the proportionality between its legitimate interest and its users’ rights and freedoms. You can request the conclusions of this analysis through lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the aforementioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section "What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?"

  • Assets’ security and quality control: LaLiga will process the usage data of the Platform (User ID, Device ID, device model, operating system and telemetry, for example the user actions performed within the Platform), for the purpose of detection of errors, and technical problems, as well as the optimization of the services provided by the Platform.  

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary to satisfy the legitimate interest of LaLiga by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting in offering a Platform with the maximum quality and user experience. Before that, we would like to inform you that LaLiga has analysed the proportionality between its legitimate interest and its users’ rights and freedoms. You can request the conclusions of this analysis through lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the aforementioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section "What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?"

 

Additional purposes:

 

The additional purposes for which Levante UD and LaLiga may process your personal data are set out below:

 

Levante UD as data processor:

  • Levante UD’s commercial communications: So that the Levante UD can send you commercial communications via email or other instant messaging channels about its activities (organized competitions, campaigns, public viewings, shows or live events), products (competitions organized by the Club, campaigns, public viewings, shows or live events), services, competitions, offers, draws and/or promotions run by Levante UD (hereinafter, “Levante UD’s products and services”).

For this purpose, LaLiga will only process your email address.

Likewise, we hereby inform you that Levante UD uses a service provided by a third party provider (salesforce.com EMEA Limited) to send you commercial communications via email; this involves an international transfer of the email address you provided us to the United States. This is a country in which an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. Consequently, LaLiga, acting on behalf of Levante UD, has signed standard contractual terms adopted by the European Commission with said service provider pursuant to the provisions of Art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for as much security and transparency as possible. The content of the standard contractual terms is available on request through dpd@levanteud.es

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purposes is the consent you have granted for processing your data for the selected purposes under the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be held for these purposes until you revoke the consent granted.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time following the procedure described in the What are the user’s rights when providing us their personal data?” section, this does not affect the legality of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

  • Preparation of simple profiles for Levante UD: So that Levante UD can send you segmented marketing communications via email or other instant messaging channels, about Levante UD’s product and services (for example, we will send you marketing communications about products which may be of interest to you based on your age or the province of residence you have provided in your profile).

The aforementioned information is aimed at simple segments (groups of users created based on the information provided by them in their profiles) which Levante UD may prepare taking the following into consideration:

Limited level of detail of the profile. Levante UD may create simple segments such as, for example, segments for women over the age of 25.

Non-exhaustive profile. To create the segments, Levante UD will only process the personal data which you have provided on the current Platform. In particular, Levante UD will use the following personal data:

  • Country of residence.
  • Region or province.
  • Age.
  • Sex.
  • City of residence.
  • Language.
  • Post code.

Positive consequences for the user. Levante UD will be able to send you marketing communications that best match the profile that you have declared, avoiding marketing communications which are not desired or about content which is of little interest.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary to satisfy the legitimate interest of the Club by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting in achieve a greater interest and return on the communications sent. Before doing so, we inform you that the Club has conducted a proportionality analysis between its legitimate interest and the rights and freedoms of its users, the conclusions of which can be requested from dpd@levanteud.es.

You have the right to object to the aforementioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section “What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?”.

In no case will the profiling carried out by Levante UD produce legal effects or significantly affect you in a similar way.

  • Preparation of exhaustive profiles for Levante UD: Levante UD will make an exhaustive profile of you in order to offer you customised experiences, information and products by sending you marketing communications via email or other instant messaging channels, send you personalised notifications (provided that you have given consent for the purpose "Levante UD’s commercial communications") or show you banners with personalised advertising on websites, in applications or on social media about Levante UD’s product and services (for example, if we identify that you are a supporter of specific player, we will offer you personalised incentives, such as a shirt of your favourite player).

Likewise, the aforementioned information will be targeted to the segments (user groups that are made according to the information obtained from them or how you use the Platform) that we can create based on the following data sources:

  • The information that you provided when signing up (in this case, country and favourite players);
  • The interactions with communications or notifications you receive (for example, clicking on the content of a communication) or in communication with the Platform support;
  • Data inferred as a result of the use and activity on the Platform (device ID, registered user ID, device model that allow to identify your device to track your activity in the Platform, operating system and telemetry, for example, clicking on particular content or how long you stay on the asset).

Levante UD will also generate said segments by taking into account the following profiling techniques:

  • Measurement of the individual performance of campaigns: Levante UD will use information on open rates, average clickthrough rates, email bounces or subscription cancelation rates to measure the performance of the campaign individually and as a result will perform segmentations based on the information inferred about you and the rest of the information declared (for example, if you are a very active user in certain communications, we may send you communications of the same type more often).        
  • Campaign optimisation: we will exclude you from advertising campaigns on draws in which you have participated, on apps you have downloaded or registered on, on products or services you have already purchased (for example, we will avoid offering you a service of Levante UD if we know that you have already acquired it)                                                                                                                      
  • Users with similar interests and preferences: thanks to the profile that Levante UD creates about you, we can send you personalised content that takes into account other profiles similar to yours (for example, if we identify that other users similar to you like eSports, we will show you advertising related to eSports).

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purposes is the consent you have granted for processing your data for the selected purposes under the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be held for these purposes until you revoke the consent granted.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time following the procedure described in the section “What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?”, this does not affect the legality of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In no case will the profiling carried out by Levante UD produce legal effects or significantly affect you in a similar way.

 

LaLiga as data controller:

  • LaLiga commercial communications: So that LaLiga can send you commercial communications via email or other instant messaging channels about its activities (organized competitions, campaigns, public viewings, shows or live events), products (apps, online platforms and games developed by LaLiga), services, competitions, offers, draws and/or promotions run by LaLiga, or contests, offers, draws and / or promotions run by LaLiga on products and services jointly promoted with its official sponsors, which you can consult here, national federations or national and international television channels.

For this purpose, LaLiga will only process your email address.

Likewise, we hereby inform you that LaLiga uses a service provided by a third party provider (salesforce.com EMEA Limited) to send you commercial communications via email; this involves an international transfer of the email address and/or phone number you provided us to the United States. This is a country in which an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. Consequently, LaLiga has signed standard contractual terms adopted by the European Commission with said service provider pursuant to the provisions of Art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for as much security and transparency as possible. The content of the standard contractual terms is available on request through lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purposes is the consent you have granted for processing your data for the selected purposes under the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be held for these purposes until you revoke the consent granted.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time following the procedure described in the What are the user’s rights when providing us their personal data?” section, this does not affect the legality of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

  • Preparation of simple profiles for LaLiga: So that LaLiga can send you segmented marketing communications via email, about LaLiga’s product and services (for example, we will send you marketing communications about products which may be of interest to you based on your age or the province of residence you have provided in your profile).

The aforementioned information is aimed at simple segments (groups of users created based on the information provided by them in their profiles) which LaLiga may prepare taking the following into consideration:

  • Limited level of detail of the profile. LaLiga may create simple segments such as, for example, segments for women over the age of 25.
  • Non-exhaustive profile. To create the segments, LaLiga will only process the personal data which you have provided on the current website or on other LaLiga Ecosystem assets. In particular, LaLiga will use the following personal data:
  • Country of residence.
  • Region or province.
  • Age.
  • Sex.
  • City of residence.
  • Language.
  • Post code.
  • Favourite team.
  • Favourite sport.
  • Positive consequences for the user. LaLiga will be able to send you marketing communications that best match the profile that you have declared, avoiding marketing communications which are not desired or about content which is of little interest.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary to satisfy the legitimate interest of LaLiga by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting in achieve a greater interest and return on the communications sent. Before doing so, we inform you that LaLiga has conducted a proportionality analysis between its legitimate interest and the rights and freedoms of its users, the conclusions of which can be requested from lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the aforementioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section “What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?”.

In no case will the profiling carried out by LaLiga produce legal effects or significantly affect you in a similar way.

  • Preparation of exhaustive profiles for LaLiga: LaLiga will make an exhaustive profile of you in order to offer you customised experiences, information and products by sending you marketing communications via email, SMS, or other instant messaging channels (provided that you have given consent for the purpose "LaLiga commercial communications") or show you banners with personalised advertising on websites, in applications or on social media about LaLiga’s product and services (for example, if we identify that you are a supporter of specific club, we will offer you personalised incentives, such as a shirt of your favourite team).

Likewise, the aforementioned information will be targeted to the segments (user groups that are made according to the information obtained from them or how you use the Platform or other assets in the LaLiga Ecosystem) that we can create based on the following data sources:

  • The information that you provided when signing up (in this case, country and favourite sport - if football is chosen, also the favourite team);
  • Social media login (in this case, gender, city in which you reside, bio posts - information on the places tagged in them and the kinds of reactions they got - page likes);
  • The interactions with communications or notifications you receive (for example, clicking on the content of a communication) or in communication with the Platform support;

LaLiga will also generate said segments by taking into account the following profiling techniques:

  • Measurement of the individual performance of campaigns: LaLiga will use information on open rates, average clickthrough rates, email bounces or subscription cancelation rates to measure the performance of the campaign individually and as a result will perform segmentations based on the information inferred about you and the rest of the information declared (for example, if you are a very active user in certain communications, we may send you communications of the same type more often).        
  • Campaign optimisation: we will exclude you from advertising campaigns on draws in which you have participated, on apps you have downloaded or registered on, on products or services you have already purchased (for example, we will avoid offering you a LaLiga app if we know that you have already downloaded it)                                                                                                                       
  • Users with similar interests and preferences: thanks to the profile that LaLiga creates about you, we can send you personalised content that takes into account other profiles similar to yours (for example, if we identify that other users similar to you like eSports, we will show you advertising related to eSports).
  • User ratings: LaLiga will obtain an unknown variable from known variables provided by you or inferred of you in order to carry out an analysis of its users with the aim of identifying those with the greatest propensity for using or contracting LaLiga products, and, if applicable, offering them products and services.

The legal basis for processing your data for the aforementioned purposes is the consent you have granted for processing your data for the selected purposes under the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be held for these purposes until you revoke the consent granted.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time following the procedure described in the section “What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?”, this does not affect the legality of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In no case will the profiling carried out by LaLiga produce legal effects or significantly affect you in a similar way.

 

How long will we keep your personal data for?

The personal data which we process will be stored for such time that the purposes which motivated their collection persist and/or you do not revoke the consent which you have given, or you do not exercise your rights of erasure, objection or restriction of processing.

Likewise, Levante UD and, if you registered in the Platform, LaLiga as well, will keep your personal data, duly blocked, for the following period of time for the sole purpose of addressing any kinds of responsibilities that could arise:

Levante UD and LaLiga as joint controllers:

  • Registering and accessing to the Platform: The data provided for registration and access to the Platform will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists and, once it has ended, during the limitation period of legal actions that may arise from it.

Levante UD as data controller:

  • Levante UD’s commercial communications: The data provided for Levante UD commercial communications will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the given consent and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.
  • Preparation of simple profiles for Levante UD: The data provided for preparation of simple profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object their processing and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.
  • Preparation of exhaustive profiles for the Levante UD: The data provided for preparation of exhaustive profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the given consent and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.

 

LaLiga as data controller:

  • Internal reports: The data provided for internal reports will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object their processing and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.
  • LaLiga commercial communications: The data provided for LaLiga commercial communications will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the given consent and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.
  • Preparation of simple profiles for LaLiga: The data provided for preparation of simple profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object their processing and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.
  • Preparation of exhaustive profiles for LaLiga: The data provided for preparation of exhaustive profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the given consent and, once this purpose it has ended, during the limitation period of the legal actions provisions that may arise from it.

 

Personal data will be deleted when the indicated periods expire.

 

To which recipients will your personal data be communicated?

Your personal data may be communicated to other people or companies to be used for their own purposes provided that you give us your consent by checking the box provided or for the service you request. In this regard, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be communicated to third parties as explained in the section Why do we process your personal data?”.

Levante UD as data controller:

In some cases, it is necessary for us to communicate your Personal Data:

  • Public and private entities only for compliance with legal obligations under current regulations.
  • Entities or organizations to which the Club has a legal obligation to communicate data, to Liga de Futbol Profesional, as holder of the membership management program, to third parties imposed by anti-violence regulations and the Liga de Futbol Profesional for control access and compliance with anti-violence regulations in sports venues.
  • Professionals and companies providing legal advice, consultancy and/or auditing.
  • Bank entities managing payment services: for the management of collections and payments of subscriptions, online purchases.
  • Data processors for the execution of the corresponding data processing agreement.
  • Companies in charge of our computer system support and maintenance.
  • Companies in charge of our support and maintenance management software.
  • Companies in charge of our support and maintenance for the APP.
  • Companies in charge of our support and maintenance server and cloud service.
  • In the event of any international transfer of data when using the APP, personal data would be carried out in strict compliance and with all the necessary guarantees for compliance with the GDPR.
  • To the rest of the companies, entities and collaborators for administrative and/or commercial procedures, for the management of the purposes described above, for the provision of services and the correct management of the entity and its different activities.

Your Personal Data will not be communicated to other third parties, except for legal obligations.

 

LaLiga as data controller:

 

LaLiga will communicate the personal data, whether declared or inferred in the Platform, (identified in the section Where do we get your personal data from? ) to the affiliated football clubs which form part of the LaLiga Ecosystem with the purpose of allowing you the access to their assets and have the same fan profile in the whole ecosystem. All of this will be possible provided that you are a registered user of any of the assets for which said clubs are responsible for, in accordance with the privacy policies of the assets of each club and based on the consent which you have granted them. The legal basis which legitimises this communication of personal data is that the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the interested party is a party by virtue of the provisions of art. 6.1 b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, in particular, the performance of the services offered to users in the LaLiga ecosystem through LaLiga’s Single Sign-On, which are regulated in the terms of use of the Platform, and in the terms of the other assets which form part of said ecosystem. To learn more about LaLiga Ecosystem and which clubs form part of it, you may access the following link.

Likewise, LaLiga may provide personal data and any other user information when required to do so by public authorities exercising responsibilities that have been lawfully granted to them and in accordance with applicable regulations.

Similarly, some entities subcontracted by LaLiga could access the personal data and information as data processors or sub-processors in order to provide LaLiga with a required service, as stated in the different purposes in the section Why do we process your personal data?” These service providers sign a contract that requires them to use your personal information solely for the provision of the services communicated in this policy.

What are your rights when you provide us your personal data?

We hereby inform you that you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, portability, right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and limitation to processing with Levante UD or, if you have registered in the Platform, LaLiga at any time.

 

What do your rights as a user consist of?

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether Levante UD or LaLiga process your personal data, as well as to access such data.
  • Right of rectification: you can request either entity to modify or rectify personal data that is inaccurate.
  • Right of erasure: you can request either entity to delete your personal data.
  • Right of limitation to processing: In certain circumstances, you can request the processing of your data to be limited, in which case, it will only be kept for the exercise or defence of claims.
  • Right of objection: you can object to the processing of your data for the purpose you specify. Levante UD or LaLiga will cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate grounds, or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which may cause you legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.
  • Right of portability: if the Platforms allows for it, you can exercise the right of portability of your data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable manner, and to transfer the data to another data controller.

How do I exercise my rights?

 

Levante UD:

 

By sending an email to dpd@levanteud.es.

Likewise, you can revoke the consent given or object to the data processing based on legitimate interest at any time by following the procedure set out in the different communications you receive from LaLiga, through the Subscription Centre found on the Platform’s menu, or by sending an email to: dpd@levanteud.es.

The objection to a particular purpose or the revocation of consent given will not affect your use of the Platform or the legality of the processing prior to the objection or revocation of consent.

Likewise, if you believe that you failed to obtain satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, please don’t hesitate to contact Unidad Editorial’s Data Protection Officer at dpd@levanteud.es or file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) through its website www.aepd.es.

 

LaLiga, in case you have registered in the Platform:

 

By sending an email to lopd@laliga.es. Exercising your rights is completely free of charge.

Likewise, you may revoke the consent or object to the legitimate interest at any time; by following the procedure set out in any of the communications you receive, through the Subscription Centre found on the Platform’s menu, or by sending an email to: lopd@laliga.es

Revoking the consent provided or object to any purpose will not affect your use of the Platform or the legality of the processing based on said consent prior to its withdrawal.

On the other hand, if you have signed up for the Plaform through social media or a similar service, you can exercise your right to erase your data by deactivating the “LaLiga Ecosistema” service in the services connected to your social media profile. Please see the conditions for each service for more information:

 

Google: https://myaccount.google.com/permissions

Facebook: https://es-la.facebook.com/help/218345114850283 

 

Finally, if you believe that you failed to obtain satisfaction in the exercise of your rights or that LaLiga has not processed your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations or if you wish to review the essential aspects of the joint controllership agreement signed between the parties, please don’t hesitate to contact LaLiga’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@laliga.es or file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) through its website www.aepd.es

 

Are there any kinds of restrictions?

Levante UD and LaLiga hereby inform you that Platform’s users must be at least 14 years old to use and sign up for the Platform.